F10s no satélite signal on the box

About F10S pictures, software, upgrades, tutorials, any technology and the use of the problem
7760285
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:30 am

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by 7760285 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 5:38 am

Поставил прошивку 08.2017 стал показывать тв, но перед стабильным сигналом 15-20 сигнал плохой

entice
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 7:58 pm

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by entice » Fri Jun 29, 2018 11:35 am

Finally new firmware on network in box....Upgraded and seems no problem now..Thank you Team.... :D

bemfica
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 12:11 am

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by bemfica » Fri Jul 06, 2018 12:23 am

new firmware resolved for two hours returned to the same has no signal

entice
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 7:58 pm

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by entice » Fri Jul 06, 2018 7:15 am

After 20 seconds there is no problem ...No weak signal error...Thanks

bemfica
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 12:11 am

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by bemfica » Thu Sep 20, 2018 8:27 pm

minha f10s nao tem sinal de parabolica mas hoje fiz um teste com duas box ligando as duas com repartidor de 2voltes e um pequeno cabo a cada box a f10s fica com sinal e com canais mas se desligo a outra box o sinal da f10s fica off espero que esto ajude os engenheiros arranjar seluçao para o problema destas box obrigados

rakers
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:26 pm

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by rakers » Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:29 pm

I managed to fix my f10s with the same problem (bad dish signal) I downgraded firmware to first one released, then after downgrade I done factory reset, then uploaded my channel list and cccam, now is working fine without any signal drops :) Just remember after upgrade or downgrade firmware do factory reset first then setup your channels and cccam :)

rakers
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:26 pm

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by rakers » Fri Dec 07, 2018 8:29 pm

bogi wrote:
Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:24 pm
I had the issue in the last one-two weeks, but after some tens of minutes after powering on the issue disappeared. But today I wasn't able to get the box running even after few hours, it still reported bad dish signal.
My box was running for 1 year with FW 20170831 and I never upgraded it till today. Since I couldn't get it working I tried at first update to the newest FW which is available from the box menu "Update by network". That didn't help. The green led placed under the red led didn't light.

Then I tried what rakers suggested in the previous post posting.php?f=3&mode=reply&t=281&sid=8d ... 48a#pr1652. I downgraded to F10S_20170831_H.265_IPTV_TwinTuner.bin and did factory reset. As the box restarted after FW update, I found the green LED lighting - that was the difference in comparison with previous FW 20170831 update. I loaded the key and channels backup from USB and the box is running OK now. I don't know how long ...

As ashishparmar mentioned today, it seems to be SW issue. It could be related to excess in power consumption as ashishparmar noted. It is shame that this box has so poor technical support. I asked them previously to improve the channel editing tool to support the twin tuner functionality and to support editing favorites. They at first promised to do the change but after few months they answered me they will not fix it. I will never buy anything again from this company. viewtopic.php?f=3&t=277&p=1265&sid=3293 ... e61d#p1146
I managed to fix my f10s with the same problem (bad dish signal) I downgraded firmware to first one released, then after downgrade I done factory reset, then uploaded my channel list and cccam, now is working fine without any signal drops :) Just remember after upgrade or downgrade firmware do factory reset first then setup your channels and cccam :)

naval16
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2019 6:46 am

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by naval16 » Sat Jul 20, 2019 7:12 am

Engineer01 wrote:
Sun Feb 11, 2018 12:17 pm
You can try to update the firmware by "upgrade by usb".
how to update firmware by USb??please :?: :?:

naval16
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2019 6:46 am

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by naval16 » Sat Jul 20, 2019 7:20 am

Does anyone have to find the cause and solution of this weak signal problem! I have the same problem? should we return the box? :oops: :oops:

User avatar
Engineer01
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:09 am

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by Engineer01 » Thu Aug 01, 2019 7:41 am

naval16 wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 7:20 am
Does anyone have to find the cause and solution of this weak signal problem! I have the same problem? should we return the box? :oops: :oops:
hi,friend.
If you want to solve this problem, it is best to replace the chip "CT1642" on the motherboard.
thanks

Post Reply