F10s no satélite signal on the box

About F10S pictures, software, upgrades, tutorials, any technology and the use of the problem
wmdai
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:37 pm
Location: Colombo, Sri Lanka

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by wmdai » Mon Mar 05, 2018 8:18 am

noviegoer wrote:
Fri Feb 23, 2018 9:27 am
wmdai wrote:
Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:34 am
Dear iBrave Team,
My F10s was working fine for few months. Now, when I switch it on, it initially giving 'Bad Dish Signal' message on both LNB1/LNB2 & going trough no video > freezing video and then it gradually getting signal back after around 5 minutes. As a remedy, now I used to keep it in standby mode (AC intact) so that I can resume to watch when ever needed. Seems initial switch on slow power supply to some circuitry inside F10s. Please help me to trouble shoot.
wmdai wrote:
Sun Feb 18, 2018 3:48 pm
Now my f10s giving 'Bad Dish signal' very frequently. Signal goes down to zero. Seems HW issue. If you already came across such issue with F10s, please share your experience/suggestion/fix. Worse case i have to replace the receiver :(
My box has the same problem
coincidentally I found the problem of 'Bad Dish signal' caused by display panel
so I disconnect the path to the display panel and try it out for a few days to see if the problem will reappear
cut SDA, SCL and R2 on display panel
now my box no display and signal indicator and no function standby power button
Thanks for the info.
As you described I isolated FD650B-S (LED drive controller / keyboard scan) chip & now my F10s working fine. (LED display, 'Lock' LED & front 'Standby' button inoperative).
Replacing FD650B-S chip might solve the issue.
(iBrave team please advise)

User avatar
Engineer01
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:09 am

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by Engineer01 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:24 am

wmdai wrote:
Mon Mar 05, 2018 8:18 am
noviegoer wrote:
Fri Feb 23, 2018 9:27 am
wmdai wrote:
Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:34 am
Dear iBrave Team,
My F10s was working fine for few months. Now, when I switch it on, it initially giving 'Bad Dish Signal' message on both LNB1/LNB2 & going trough no video > freezing video and then it gradually getting signal back after around 5 minutes. As a remedy, now I used to keep it in standby mode (AC intact) so that I can resume to watch when ever needed. Seems initial switch on slow power supply to some circuitry inside F10s. Please help me to trouble shoot.
wmdai wrote:
Sun Feb 18, 2018 3:48 pm
Now my f10s giving 'Bad Dish signal' very frequently. Signal goes down to zero. Seems HW issue. If you already came across such issue with F10s, please share your experience/suggestion/fix. Worse case i have to replace the receiver :(
My box has the same problem
coincidentally I found the problem of 'Bad Dish signal' caused by display panel
so I disconnect the path to the display panel and try it out for a few days to see if the problem will reappear
cut SDA, SCL and R2 on display panel
now my box no display and signal indicator and no function standby power button
Thanks for the info.
As you described I isolated FD650B-S (LED drive controller / keyboard scan) chip & now my F10s working fine. (LED display, 'Lock' LED & front 'Standby' button inoperative).
Replacing FD650B-S chip might solve the issue.
(iBrave team please advise)
Firmware will be released to fix this issue.

Babadooo
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 9:02 pm

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by Babadooo » Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:45 pm

This worse day after day, I am very disappointed with ibravebox team !! This is unreal. Can someone fix this problem forever Please ?

7760285
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:30 am

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by 7760285 » Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:48 am

Стоит прошивка 30.01.2018 Такая же проблема. После включения в течении 10-20 мин сигнал стабилизируется

User avatar
Engineer01
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:09 am

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by Engineer01 » Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:13 pm

Babadooo wrote:
Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:45 pm
This worse day after day, I am very disappointed with ibravebox team !! This is unreal. Can someone fix this problem forever Please ?
Hi, friend.
You can upgrade the "F10S_20180309_2.114_H.265_IPTV_TwinTuner" firmware via "Upgrade by network."
Notice: When you decide to update the firmware, please back up your data.
1).backup the channel list and CCcam.
2).export the softcam.key to usb device.
thanks.

http://15171469.s21d-15.faiusrd.com/0/A ... 1520600941

User avatar
Engineer01
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:09 am

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by Engineer01 » Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:13 pm

7760285 wrote:
Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:48 am
Стоит прошивка 30.01.2018 Такая же проблема. После включения в течении 10-20 мин сигнал стабилизируется
Hi, friend.
You can upgrade the "F10S_20180309_2.114_H.265_IPTV_TwinTuner" firmware via "Upgrade by network."
Notice: When you decide to update the firmware, please back up your data.
1).backup the channel list and CCcam.
2).export the softcam.key to usb device.
thanks.

http://15171469.s21d-15.faiusrd.com/0/A ... 1520600941

noviegoer
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 9:19 am

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by noviegoer » Thu Mar 29, 2018 8:21 am

Engineer01 wrote:
Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:13 pm
Babadooo wrote:
Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:45 pm
This worse day after day, I am very disappointed with ibravebox team !! This is unreal. Can someone fix this problem forever Please ?
Hi, friend.
You can upgrade the "F10S_20180309_2.114_H.265_IPTV_TwinTuner" firmware via "Upgrade by network."
Notice: When you decide to update the firmware, please back up your data.
1).backup the channel list and CCcam.
2).export the softcam.key to usb device.
thanks.

http://15171469.s21d-15.faiusrd.com/0/A ... 1520600941
Firmware fixes the problem just two weeks only, now my ibravebox f10s always displays the information 'Bad Dish Signal'.
* Intensity signal every time it jumps from 9% to > 70% and vice versa

It's time to put this bad box into its box :(

davad
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 11:39 am

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by davad » Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:54 am

I did not have this problem after upgrading.
do you have upgrade new firmware?
you can via "upgrade by network".

noviegoer
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 9:19 am

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by noviegoer » Thu Mar 29, 2018 11:55 am

davad wrote:
Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:54 am
I did not have this problem after upgrading.
do you have upgrade new firmware?
you can via "upgrade by network".
Yes I have upgraded through the network (F10S_20180309_2.117_H.265_IPTV_TwinTuner.bin) and 'Bad Dish Signal' problem can be fixed though less perfect.
Two weeks usage with the latest firmware no problem but suddenly 'Bad Dish Signal' problem reappear.
On the previous 'Bad Dish Signal' problem', with stable 'Signal Intensity' above 70% only wait 5-15 minutes 'Signal Lock' green led indicator can be turned on but problem of 'Bad Dish Signal' now i see 'Signal Intensity' jump from 9% - >70% and vice versa

davad
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 11:39 am

Re: F10s no satélite signal on the box

Post by davad » Thu Mar 29, 2018 1:32 pm

You can replace a power adapter.
good luck.

Post Reply