glitch

About F10S pictures, software, upgrades, tutorials, any technology and the use of the problem
nameerah
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:06 pm

glitch

Post by nameerah » Tue Jun 26, 2018 7:40 pm

hello
my box for the past few days keeps glitching
does anyone elses do this?

User avatar
Engineer01
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:09 am

Re: glitch

Post by Engineer01 » Wed Jun 27, 2018 11:13 am

hi,friend.
sorry,i do not understand your mean.

nameerah
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:06 pm

Re: glitch

Post by nameerah » Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:29 pm

Hello
The picture keeps breaking and the sounds keeps breaking as well. And the message comes bad dish signal on every single channel but there is nothing wrong with the connection.

entice
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 7:58 pm

Re: glitch

Post by entice » Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:56 am

Unfortunately, this issue can not be solved by any authority can not bring a lasting solution .. We have removed the boxes, they are standing in a corner at home... :D

droidsat
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:41 am

Re: glitch

Post by droidsat » Thu Jun 28, 2018 5:22 am

Many of us have that problem. It is the LNB voltage dropping and coming back or failing all together. There doesn't seem to be a fix.

lzp
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 12:59 am

Re: glitch

Post by lzp » Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:54 pm

Boa noite,
Lnb/lnbf configurado corretamente no receptor de acordo com o que esta instalado(Banda C ou Ku)?

coroso
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 9:11 am

Re: glitch

Post by coroso » Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:04 am

sure.

dishnut
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: glitch

Post by dishnut » Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:36 pm

I have 2 receivers the first started freezing and breaking. Thought it had went bad so purchased #2 and for a while worked good and started doing the same. Found that plugged into LAN "internet" was corrupting unit. The first receiver took 4 reloads from internet and USB to get it working again.
i now only connect lan cable to get updates and then disconnect it. I have a AVOV box for IPTV so F10 receiver is only needed for satellite.
I like having powervu and works ok. :D

Champion Sparks
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 3:17 pm

Re: glitch

Post by Champion Sparks » Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:57 pm

I,m so sorry you are having trouble, I had a similar issue, It required a hardware fix, I am an old electronics tech ,the fix is IC U10 & U 11 located behind the two tuners pin 6 on those two ICs are missing a pull up voltage ,Just run a voltage from the 5 Volt B+ on the PC board through a 10 K ohm to either pin 6 on u 10 or pin 6 on u 11 , this will make sure you have power on the two tuners for the LNBs, Please note the LNB Power is ON ALL THE TIME as long as there's power to the receiver. I have done this to both my f10s receivers and they work great ! Best of luck !

quiver09
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 6:44 pm

Re: glitch

Post by quiver09 » Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:01 pm

Hi nameerah, What sort of configuration do you have? Is it motorised or fixed?, When you get the error, what is the Signal Noise Ratio? Is it showing zero? (Press the info button to see the SNR levels).
If your mostly wanting to view Satellite channels rather than IPTV channels, then a suggestion would be to go back to an older firmware release (20171512). There are less power related and channel scanning issues compared to the later releases for both Single and Multi satellites. I believe the later releases are more geared up for IPTV viewing, and has had an impact to some of the satellite functionality.
Dont forget to do a factory reset after the firmware has been updated.
Thanks

Post Reply